Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Warwick Stuart Pty. Ltd. (motorcycleridingcentral.com)

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Warwick Stuart Pty. Ltd. We are based in Australia. Our principal activities are:

  • Internet Marketing Research and Sales in Motorcycle riding related products and services
  • Professional Services, Training and Advice

Our privacy policy covers Motorcycleridingcentral.com which is a subsidiary of Warwick Stuart Pty. Ltd.:

Organization Name: Warwick Stuart Pty. Ltd.
Address: P.O. Box 826 Gungahlin
City, Zip: Canberra, 2912
State: ACT
Country: Australia
Controller: Phillip Priest
Web Site(s): http://www.motorcycleridingcentral.com

Our privacy policy also covers our subsidiary and their Web sites. You can access our Web site home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data. Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Our web site does not include links to third party web service providers except for where we utilize a third-party company for email management. in those circumstances information is kept secure and only we have access to those records.

We log IP addresses, Name, e-mail address and country for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal
  • data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose our visitors’ personal data. Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure: opt-out of disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • Identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law through a high court order for national security.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask about your personal data by:

and asking whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data we keep about you. The data will be provided upon proof of identity, within one month, and without charge. We reserve the right to withhold the data in circumstances where we are not satisfied of proof of identity. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • The Federal Privacy Act 1988
  • Australia
  • http://www.comlaw.gov.au/

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy
person or service
The Privacy Officer
URL http://www.motorcycleridingcentral.com
Address P.O. Box 826 Gungahlin, Canberra 2912, ACT
Country Australia

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation : The Privacy Officer – Warwick Stuart Pty. Ltd.
Address : P.O.Box 826, Gungahlin, Canberra ACT Australia 2912
Phone Number: +61 0439266175
Fax Number: +61 262222718
Email address: Information at motorcycleridingcentral.com
URL: http://www.motorcycleridingcentral.com

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name x x x x
Gender
Address
E-mail address x x x x
Phone/Fax number
other (Country) x x x x
Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organization
Job title
Address
E-mail address
Phone/Fax number
other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details x x x x
Physical description
Family characteristics
Education and skills
Life style or personal tastes
Financial resources
other (describe)

Identifiers

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers x x x x
Financial identifiers
identifiers assigned by Public bodies
Biometrics identifiers
other (describe)

Specific Data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religious or philosophical beliefs
Trade union membership
Health/Medical data
Sex life
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal
actions brought by or against the visitor